HuTerra Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on the HuTerra website as published at www.huterra.com and any other websites with "HuTerra" branding that link to this Privacy Policy, and any mobile-device applications we offer that are branded "HuTerra" or "My HuTerra" and link or reference this Privacy Policy. HuTerra receives your information through our various web sites, SMS, APIs, Applications and third-parties ("Services"). When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. HuTerra, LLC is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and will make every effort to protect your personal information. Before using this site please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By submitting the information as defined in this policy, you agree to conditions of this policy.


Information Collection and Use

We collect and use your information to provide our Services and improve them over time.

Information Collected Upon Registration: When you create or update your HuTerra account, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and e-mail address. Some of this information, for example, your username, is listed publicly on our Services, including on your profile page and in search results, unless you choose to make your account "private," which you may elect to do at any time. Some Services, such as search, public user profiles and viewing lists, do not require registration. The information as listed above is required to set up your HuTerra account and is used to uniquely identify you within our system.

Twitter, Facebook and Google: HuTerra gives you the option of sharing some of your messages and activity to your accounts on other social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter. Of course, when you publish your HuTerra information to your other social network accounts, this information will be viewable by communities on those services and may be discoverable by search engines.

Additional Account Information: You may provide us with additional information to make public, such as a motto and short biography.

Donation and Volunteering Information: Your name, phone number, mailing address, and blood donations and volunteering information are captured here. You may customize your account with information such as a cell phone number for the delivery of SMS messages or your address book so that we can help you find HuTerra users you know. Your name and address may be used to prefill the required information on the donation transaction pages. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services or to market to you. You may unsubscribe from these messages by following the instructions contained within the messages or the instructions on our web site. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. Providing the additional information described in this section may be entirely optional to hold an active HuTerra account.

Demographic Information and Preference: The Sharing preferences section allows you to select who can see your profile, the communities you belong to, the fundraisers you are involved with, and your donation and volunteering contributions. You can choose to allow “Everyone”, “Only HuTerra Members”, or “Only Me”. The “Everyone” option is the default. The Personal information in this section: Gender, Birthday, Number of Children, Household Income and Education Level, may be generically shared as a cookie with ad providers to allow target ads to be displayed while you are playing games within HuTerra. Providing the additional information described in this section may be entirely optional to hold an active HuTerra account.

Messages, Connections, and other Public Information: Our Services are primarily designed to help you share information with other people. Most of the information you provide to us is information you are asking us to disseminate to others. This includes not only the messages you send but also the metadata provided with those messages. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide public but we generally give you settings to make the information more private if you choose. Your public information is broadly and instantly disseminated. For example, your public messages are searchable by many search engines as is your public profile. You should be careful about all information that will be made public by HuTerra, including but not limited to your messages.

Location Information: If you use our website you may choose to note your location in your HuTerra profile. If you use a HuTerra-branded mobile application we may collect location data, including your postal code, GPS based location, and network based location. We use this location data to personalize businesses, events, deals and associations nearest to you. You may adjust the settings on your mobile device to prevent the sharing of Location Information. You may also manage how your mobile device or mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your mobile device and mobile browser settings. Please note that if you disable the sharing of Location Information, you may be unable to access some features of our mobile application that are designed for mobile devices. The Information collected by our mobile application via a mobile device may also include the following: (i) periodic collection of your location and time of day; (ii) the names of the other applications on your mobile device and, if you use an Android-based mobile device, how you use them (e.g., frequency and duration of use); (iii) Information about your mobile device (e.g., make, model, operating system, identifier, and other similar Information, but not phone number); and (iv) Information about your use of features, functions, or clicks on notifications or content. In addition to the other uses of your Information described in this Privacy Policy, HuTerra may use and process Information we collect via a mobile device to: (a) send notifications when you arrive at or leave places; (b) infer the location of the places you visit, and (c) share Location Information data with third parties.

Log Data: Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with advertisements, may also be included in Log Data.

Links: HuTerra may keep track of how you interact with links in messages across our Services including third party clients by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, including advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Cookies: Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles or lists. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. HuTerra may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

Third Party Services: HuTerra uses a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our Services, such as hosting our various blogs, wikis, and Google Maps features (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy), and to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. These services often have their own privacy policy as well.


Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information with your consent as defined above.

Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this privacy policy.

Law and Harm: We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect HuTerra's rights or property.

Business Transfers: In the event that HuTerra is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public messages or the number of users who clicked on a particular link.


Modifying Your Personal Information

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your account information. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute secrecy.

The Service may provide links to third-party sites. Those sites are beyond our control. Your interactions with those third parties are subject to their privacy policies and terms of use.

Our Policy Concerning Children

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. By using our website or services, you hereby represent that you are at least 13 years old. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 13 through our website or services. If we later learn that any user is under the age of 13, or that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13 through our website or services, we will take appropriate steps to remove that user’s information from the database and terminate the child’s account. If you become aware that your child, under 13 years old, has provided us with personal information please contact us at support@Huterra.com so we can take appropriate action as addressed in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at www.HuTerra.com/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via a message to your HuTerra account or e-mail to the e-mail associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

HuTerra

www.huterra.com

HuTerra, 1385 West Main Avenue, De Pere, WI 54115

920.499.0533

customercare@huterra.com



This document was last updated on April 4, 2017

Terms of Service